RESULTS 2018

Category “Young Talents”

Grand Prix

2.jpg

Nguyen Duc Kien (Vietnam)

I Prize

received_743860612619668.jpeg

Hina Shiotsuka (Japan)

photo.jpg

Yong-En Teng (Taiwan)

II Prize

IanLin (2).JPG

Ian James Lin (USA)

toby tan kai rong photo.jpeg

Toby Tan Kai Rong (Singapore)

Lina Elwood (photo).jpg

Lina Elwood (USA)

ac5086a9.png

Hannah Wang (Australia)

III Prize

Photo Arianna.JPG

Arianna Castellani (Italy)

Chloe Palmes.jpg

Chloe Palmes (USA)

Honorable Mention

joel.JPG

Joel Kar Hei Leong

(Hong Kong)

Alexandra Ma.png

Alexandra Ma (Canada)

image2 (1).jpeg

Jonathan Weng (Canada)

IMG_1730.JPG

Danny Shing (USA)

IMG-20181115-WA0000_mr1542213981937.jpg

Brandon Cho Hao Wen (Malaysia)

MARIA LOUISA VAN STADEN.jpg

Maria Luisa von Standen (Romania)

Category “Young Musicians”

Grand Prix

Vo Minh Quang27052006.jpg

Vo Minh Quang (Vietnam)

I Prize

IvayloVassilev_.jpg

Ivaylo Vassilev (Bulgaria)

II Prize

MelodyXu.jpg

Melody Xu (USA)

Photo - Alyssa Xu.jpg

Alyssa Xu (USA)

III Prize

Gerald Profile Pic.jpg

Christian Gerald Esteban (USA)

Honorable Mention

Gates-Photo.jpg

David Xiong (USA)

joshua.JPG

Joshua Kar Jun Leong (UK)

Category “Young Artists”

Grand Prix

Laetitia Hahn Pressefoto 2018-3.jpg

Laetitia Hahn (Germany)

I Prize

Max-0037-Edit.small.jpeg

Maxine Park (USA)

Photo.JPG

Ching-Yun Ku (Taiwan)

II Prize

Justin-Gu.JPG

Justin Gu (USA)

005.jpg

So Ho Ming (Hong Kong)

Headshot.jpg

Kayla Shen (USA)

III Prize

IMG_8081.JPG

Michelle Tang (USA)

Grace Wang.jpg

Grace Wang (USA)

Honorable Mention

Liu_Jennifer_5802.jpg

Jennifer Liu (USA)

Category “Young Virtuosi”

Grand Prix

_20181105_005100.JPG

Myuka Urano (Japan)

I Prize

IMG_0612.JPG

Emanuel Roch (Germany)

II Prize

photo(Natasha ).jpg

Natasha Wu (Taiwan)

IMG_0466.JPG

Albert Gu (USA)

III Prize

ECYS season opener.jpg

Kameron Duncan (USA)

Head Shot 300dpi.jpg

Miu Ishikawa (Japan)

Honorable Mention

9D0B1ACB-0CC6-49B1-801C-A994AB639E5E.JPG

Yimiao Fang (China)

IMG_2834.JPG

Murad Abasov (Azerbaijan)

Category “Young Masters”

Grand Prix

10421168_10204509576639067_5594326873903

Marie Luise Bodendorff (Germany)

I Prize

Foto Pavel Zemen.jpg

Pavel Zemen (Czech Republic)

II Prize

Photo 2.jpg

Yu-Pang Yu (China)

III Prize

IMG_20181107_190007.jpg

Hana Igawa (Japan)

JINGCI LIU.jpg

JingCi Liu (China)

Sisi Liu's Photo.jpg

Sisi Liu (China)

Honorable Mention

Head Shot 300dpi.jpg

Miu Ishikawa (Japan)

DSCN0359.JPG

Andrii Lunov (Ukraine)

20161114abby0086.jpg

Yehong Shi (China)

Special Prizes

Most Promising Talent – Vo Minh Quang (Vietnam)

Best Sibelius Performance- Arianna Castellani (Italy)

Best Haydn Performance- Hana Igawa (Japan)

Best Scarlatti Performance- Hina Shiotsuka (Japan)

Best Ginastera Performance – Vo Minh Quang (Vietnam)

Best Khachaturian Performance – Yevanhelina But (Ukraine)

Best Busoni Performance- Laetitia Hahn (Germany)

Best Shostakovitch Performance – Ching-Yun Ku (Taiwan)

Best Bolcolm Performance- Jennifer Liu (USA)

Best Bach Performance- Maxine Park (USA)

Best Schedrin Performance -Grace Wang (USA)

Best Scriabine Performance -Murad Abasov (Azerbaijan)

Best Vine Performance- Kameron Duncan (USA)

Best Czerny Performance- Oliver Rähni (Estonia)

Best Debussy Performance- Natasha Wu (Taiwan)

Best Liszt Performance- Marie-Luise Bodenodorff (Germany)

Best Rachmaninov Performance- Marie-Luise Bodendorff (Germany)

Best Schumann Performance- JingCi Liu (China)

Best Wagner Performance- Sisi Liu (China)

Best Original Composition – Markus Siedenberg (Germany)

Best Barber Performance – Pavel Zemen (Czech Republic)